Friday, 27 May 2011

Kim Kardashian


Date of Birth:21 October 1980
Birthplace:Los Angeles, California
First Name:Kim
Middle Name:Noel
Last Name:Kardashian
Height:5' 5" (165 cm)
Eye Color:Brown - Dark
Hair Color:Black
Star Sign:Libra
Claim to Fame:Keeping Up with the Kardashians
Occupation:reality star
Religion:Roman Catholic
Occupation Category:Socialite
Alternative Names:Kim, Kimmy, KimK


Kimberly Noel "Kim" Kardashian (born Oct. 21, 1980 (31 years ago)) is an American "celebutante", socialite, model, actress, businesswoman, and TV personality. She is best known for her social life and her role on the E! reality show Keeping Up with the Kardashians.


Kardashian is of Armenian (father), Scottish and Dutch (mother) descent, the daughter of attorney Robert Kardashian and Kris Jenner (née Houghton). Robert Kardashian, best known for being O. J. Simpson's lawyer during his murder trial, died on sep. 30, 2003 (8 years ago). Her mother, Kris, divorced Robert in 1989 (22 years ago), and married former Olympian Bruce Jenner in 1991 (20 years ago).

Kardashian has two sisters, Kourtney and Khloé, and one brother, Robert. She also has stepbrothers Burton Jenner, Brandon Jenner, and reality TV star Brody Jenner, stepsister Casey Jenner, and half-sisters Kendall and Kylie Jenner. O. J. Simpson is Kardashian's godfather.

While attending high school, Kardashian worked at her father's music marketing firm, Movie Tunes.


Her first acting role was in the TV series Beyond the Break. She then starred in the 2008 (3 years ago) disaster movie spoof Disaster Movie as Lisa, alongside Carmen Electra (75 walls) and Vanessa Minnillo. Kardashian also appeared in an episode of How I met your mother (8 walls) entitled "Benefits".

Kardashian has done many small modeling jobs on the side of her TV career. Kardashian posed nude for the dec. 2007 (4 years ago) issue of Playboy magazine. In Feb. 2008 (3 years ago) Bongo Jeans announced that Kardashian would be their new face model. Kardashian is also a model for Travis Barker's Famous Stars and Straps clothing line. Kardashian is one of the stars of the reality TV series Keeping Up with the Kardashians along with her two sisters, mother, brother, half-sisters, and stepfather.

On May 2, 2008 (3 years ago), Kardashian released a workout DVD, Workout with Kim Kardashian, and a set of workout cards with the help of trainer Kathy Kaehler. In Jul. 2008 (3 years ago), Kardashian announced on her personal blog that she is working on her own perfume line to be released in 2009 (2 years ago). In Mar. 2009 (2 years ago) Kardashian launched a shoe shopping service. Kardashian is slated to appear as a guest judge during Cycle 13 of America's Next Top Model. Kardashian co-owns a clothing boutique called D-A-S-H with her sisters Kourtney and Khloe.

On Nov. 4, 2009 (2 years ago), it was announced that Kim will star with Vanessa Minnillo on CBS' CSI:NY on Dec. 16 , has confirmed."The ladies play two women who've managed to concoct a very interesting scheme that ends in murder," executive producer Pam Veasey tells People. They will be joined by Minnillo's former MTV colleague, LaLa Vasquez, as well as the band Train.

Dancing with the Stars

Kardashian was one of 13 participants on the seventh season of Dancing with the Stars. She was partnered with Current DWTS Champion Mark Ballas. Kardashian was the third contestant voted off the show on sep. 30, 2008 (3 years ago), finishing in 11th place overall.


In 2000 (11 years ago), Kardashian married music producer Damon Thomas; their relationship ended in divorce in 2004 (7 years ago). In 2007 (4 years ago), she began dating NFL star Reggie Bush after they met at the ESPY Awards. The couple split at the end of Jul. 2009 (2 years ago).

However, as of sep. 29, 2009 (2 years ago), a source tells E! that Kim and Reggie are now back together. "[Khloe's] wedding made her miss him, so she flew to see him," the source said. Following her sister's nuptials, Kardashian hopped on a plane headed for New Orleans late Sunday night — still wearing her purple "Mr. and Mrs. Odom" sweat suit.

Sex tape scandal

In 2007 (4 years ago), a pornographic home video she had made with her then-boyfriend, R&B singer Ray J, was leaked. Kardashian pursued legal action against Vivid Entertainment for ownership of the tape. Kardashian later dropped the suit and settled with Vivid Entertainment for US $5 million.


2009 (2 years ago): Deep in the Valley (2009/II)

2008 (3 years ago): Disaster Movie (as Kim Kardashian)


2007 (4 years ago): "Chelsea Lately" (unknown episodes, 2007

2009 (2 years ago): "Beyond the Break" as Elle (4 episodes)


No comments:

Post a Comment